In re Delaware Public Schools Litigation ( 2022 )
[…] In the words of Rule 42, there must be “substantial benefits that will outweigh the certain
    costs that accompany an interlocutory appeal.” Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(ii).
    1
    Rather than repeating “award of fees and expenses,” this decision embraces
    colloquial terminology and refers to the “fee award.” When quantified, the award will
    include reasonable expenses. The Delaware General Corporation Law takes the opposite
    approach. It uses the word “expenses” to encompass attorneys’ fees. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. §
    145(a) (authorizing a corporation in a proceeding other than one brought by or in the right
    of the corporation to provide indemnification “against expenses (including attorneys’ fees),
    judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred”); id. §
    145(b) (authorizing a corporation in a proceeding brought by or in the right of the
    corporation to provide indemnification “against expenses including attorneys’ fees)
    actually and reasonably incurred”); id. § 145(c) (mandating corporation to indemnify a