Michelle Altieri v. Kimberly Alexy ( 2023 )
[…] motion, the court must “accept all well-pleaded factual allegations in the [c]omplaint as
    true . . . , draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff, and deny the motion unless
    the plaintiff could not recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances
    susceptible of proof.”17 The court need not, however, “accept conclusory allegations
    unsupported by specific facts or . . . draw unreasonable inferences in favor of the non-
    moving party.”18
    12.    In Count I, Plaintiff claims that the Company breached Section 271, which
    requires a stockholder vote on any “[sale], lease or exchange all or substantially all of its
    property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises.”19 Defendants
    argue that Count I fails to state a claim because the Sale did not constitute a sale of
    “substantially all” the Company’s assets under Section 271.20
    13.    Under Gimbel v. Signal Companies, Inc.,21 the court must evaluate “the