Huntington Way Associates LLC v. RRI Associates LLC ( 2023 )
[…] specialized kind of forum selection clause that posits not only the situs of suit but
    also the procedure to be used in resolving the dispute.”53 Where, as here, the
    parties did not designate the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act as governing their
    arbitration, the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) applies.54
    Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration
    award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for
    vacatur, modification, or correction.55 Section 10 provides that a court may “make
    an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration.”56
    Section 10(a)(4) further instructs that vacatur may be sustained “where the
    53
    Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 
    417 U.S. 506
    , 519 (1974).
    54
    10 Del. C. § 5702(c) (“Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set