Huntington Way Associates LLC v. RRI Associates LLC ( 2023 )
[…] also the procedure to be used in resolving the dispute.”53 Where, as here, the
    parties did not designate the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act as governing their
    arbitration, the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) applies.54
    Section 9 of the FAA requires a presiding court to confirm an arbitration
    award if confirmation is sought within a year, absent enumerated grounds for
    vacatur, modification, or correction.55 Section 10 provides that a court may “make
    an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration.”56
    Section 10(a)(4) further instructs that vacatur may be sustained “where the
    53
    Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 
    417 U.S. 506
    , 519 (1974).
    54
    10 Del. C. § 5702(c) (“Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set
    forth in subsection (a) of this section for the applicability of the Delaware Uniform
    Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration,
    obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be
    decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act.”); see
    Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 
    242 A.3d 575
    , 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
    55
    
    9 U.S.C. § 9
     (“If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court