Huntington Way Associates LLC v. RRI Associates LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 54
    10 Del. C. § 5702(c) (“Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set
    forth in subsection (a) of this section for the applicability of the Delaware Uniform
    Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration,
    obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be
    decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act.”); see
    Gulf LNG Energy, LLC v. Eni USA Gas Mktg., LLC, 
    242 A.3d 575
    , 579 n.11 (Del. 2020).
    55
    
    9 U.S.C. § 9
     (“If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court
    shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the
    court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration
    may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the
    court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as
    prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.”).
    56
    
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a).
    C.A. No. 2022-0761-LWW
    June 30, 2023
    Page 13 of 23
    arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual,
    final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”57