State of Delaware v. Leroy Berry ( 2018 )
[…] probable cause.
    “To determine whether an officer had probable cause to arrest an individual,
    we examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide ‘whether these
    historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police
    officer, amount to’ probable cause.” Hypothetically innocent explanations for facts
    learned during an investigation do not preclude a finding of probable cause.45
    45 Staffora' v. State, 
    59 A.3d 1223
    , 1229 (Del. 2012) (footnotes omitted).
    12
    Pursuant to Title 11, § 1257(b) states, “[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person
    intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention
    of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest
    or detention of the person.”46 Regarding intent, 
    11 Del. C
    . § 231(b) states,
    A person acts intentionally with respect to an element of an offense when:
    (1) If the element involves the nature of the person's conduct or a result
    thereof, it is the person's conscious object to engage in conduct of that