State of Delaware v. Leroy Berry ( 2018 )
[…] Gates, 
    462 U.S. 213
    (1983)); Sierra v. State, 
    958 A.2d 825
    , 829 n.18 (Del. 2008) (noting that Illinois v. Gates replaced
    the Aguilar-Spinelli test with the totality of the circumstances test). The Court directs the parties’ attention to State v.
    Murray for the totality of the circumstances test. See Murray, 
    2017 WL 5668030
    , at *5.
    20
    first argument is moot as the Court has found that Officer Hilliard did not possess probable cause
    to arrest Defendant for a DUI. The second argument remains relevant.74
    Section 4177(a)(6) states:
    When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of
    an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption
    of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that
    is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug
    prior to or during driving.75
    Section 4177(g) states:
    For purposes of a conviction premised upon subsection (a) of` this section, or any
    proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving
    a vehicle while under the influence, evidence establishing the presence and
    concentration of alcohol or drugs in the person's blood, breath or urine shall be
    relevant and admissible. Such evidence may include the results from tests of
    samples of the person's blood, breath or urine taken within 4 hours after the time of
    driving or at some later time.76
    While these two subsections appear contradictory, the Delaware Superior Court_as well as this
    Court_have found that the four-hour window requires strict adherence when the defendant is
    charged under a DUI per se provision.77 Despite the plain language of § 4177(g), this Court is