Auto Equity Loans o Delaware, LLC v. Joseph Baird, Alton Griffin and Jeannine Medora ( 2018 )
[…] law.135
    ln this regard, l find Kaaejf Gregona, 5 a/aatz`to and ]az'bar inapplicable to Respondents
    l\/ledora and Griffin’s arbitration awards Kaaejj” engaged in a procedural choice-of-law analysis
    for an unconscionability claim and Gre1998 WL 842289
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Nov. 24, 1998)
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Wez`r a. Manert/yz'a, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 14836, Allen, C.,
    mem. op. at 9 (jan. 28, 1997)). The Court disagrees with Respondents’ belief that 10 De/. C. § 5701
    prevents the present inquiry. Respondents’ Response at 14-15. Section 5701 prevents a reviewing
    Court from addressing the “merits” of the dispute, which, in this case, concern the claims asserted
    against Petitioners 566 10 De/. C. § 5701 (“ln determining any matter arising under this chapter, the
    Court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or
    otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute.”). Addressing Petitioners’ challenge to the arbitration
    award regarding whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority in his choice-of-law analysis does not
    concern the substance of the case, 566 Metromedz`a Eaergy, 
    lne., 409 F.3d at 578
    (“Here, MME's challenge