Auto Equity Loans o Delaware, LLC v. Joseph Baird, Alton Griffin and Jeannine Medora ( 2018 )
[…] in DelaWare. The parties agreed that the loan agreements “shall be governed by the laws of
    the State of Dela'\)vare.”6 The signatories also agreed to resolve certain disputes by arbitration
    and that the “arbitration shall take place in the State of Delavvare.”7
    After the loan agreements Were eXecuted, and prior to leaving AEL’s DelaWare office,
    Respondents received their respective loan amounts under the agreements At some point
    during the repayment period (Without any apparent triggering dispute), Respondents filed
    5 See 10 D€/. C. § 5701 (“ln determining any matter arising under this chapter, the Court shall not
    consider Whether the claim With respect to Which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass
    upon the merits of the dispute.”).
    6 Petition to Vacate Arbitration AWard for Respondent Baird, Exhibit 1; Petition to Vacate Arbitration
    AWard for Respondent Griffin, EXhibit 1; Petition to Vacate Arbitration Award for Respondent
    Medora, Exhibit 1.