State of Delaware v. Daniel S. Roth and Daniel T. Stote ( 2017 )
[…] C
    . § 301; State v. Mamshefske, 
    215 A.2d 443
    , 449 (Del. super. 1965).
    13 
    Mamshefske, 215 A.2d at 449
    .
    14 Id
    15 stare v. De Jesus-Marzinez, 
    2014 WL 7671040
    , at *4 (Del. com. P1. Dec. 5, 2014) (quoting State v. Wrighz, 
    79 A. 399
    , 400 (Ct. Gen Sess. 1911)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    descriptiveness of their testimony, their ability to personally witness or know the facts about
    which they testify, and any biases or interests they may have concerning the nature of the case.
    III. Law
    Under 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4501(a)(2), “[n]o person shall drive or move, or, being the owner,
    cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of
    vehicles: . . . [h]aving a gross weight exceeding that for which it is lawfully registered.”16
    Further, Subsection (d) of that statute states:
    Any gross weight measurements made to determine compliance with this chapter
    shall be taken so as to include both the vehicle and load. Any vehicle having a