State of Delaware v. Daniel S. Roth and Daniel T. Stote ( 2017 )
[…] 32 Notably, even if Defendants had registered their trailers under Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 512, they would not be
    able to claim a safe harbor because this section only allows trailers to be registered for under two-thousand pounds.
    See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 512(1)(B) (“the fee is $5 for each trailer of not more than 2,000 pounds gross
    vehicle Weigh ”). Because their trailers exceeded two-thousand pounds, they were required to comply With normal
    registration fees. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 29, § 511(1)(D) (“Except as provided in paragraph A, a trailer
    exceeding 2,000 pounds must be registered on the basis of gross Weight in accordance with the schedule under
    section 504.”).
    V. Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds Defendant Stote GUILTY of driving a vehicle
    and trailer that weighed in excess of twenty-thousand pounds when the vehicle and trailer were
    only registered for a weight limit of ten-thousand pounds, in violation of