State of Delaware v. Daniel S. Roth and Daniel T. Stote ( 2017 )
[…] Defendants instead contend that the
    statute only prohibits hauling with a combined weight beyond the allowable weight that the
    vehicle and trailer can safely transport. Defendants’ contention does not comport with the
    language of the statute.
    The plain language of 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4501 is patently coherent. The language is clear that
    
    21 Del. C
    . § 4501(2)’s calculation is dependent on the vehicle’s registered weight, not the weight
    the trailer can safely transport.27 Defendants’ reliance on 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4501(f) in support of their
    position is misguided.28 Section 4501(f)(4) states:
    Any vehicle, otherwise required to be registered pursuant to this title which is
    not registered and which requires a registration fee that is calculated upon gross
    weight, shall be assigned a weight allowance equal to the highest legal weight for
    which that vehicle could be registered for the purpose of enforcement of the
    Weight section 01 this 1111¢.19
    This paragraph details the procedure for determining penalties of an unregistered vehicle. lt
    neither addresses nor states that the gross allowable weight for all vehicles shall be determined