State of Delaware v. Christopher H. Bell ( 2015 )
[…] However, as a proffered expert on the administration of the
    intoxilyzer test, Corporal Martinez needed to provide more than his mere statement that his
    training included the “process on [the} intoxilyzer.” As a result, the Court finds that the State
    has not produced sufficient evidence of Corporal Martinez’s training and qualification to
    administer the intoxilyzer test. Accordingly, the Court will not consider the intoxilyzer results,
    and need not reach the other issues raised by Bell regarding the intoxilyzer results.
    B. The DUI Offense
    Under 11 Del. C. § 4177(a)(l), “[n}o person shall drive a vehicle . . . when the person is
    under the influence of alcohol.” Section 4177(c)(li) defines “while under the influence” to
    mean “that the person is, because of alcohol . . . , less able than the person would ordinarily have
    been, either mentally or physicaily, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
    Forensic Chemist Sockrider at the Delaware State Police Academy in 2005, and upon completion of that
    course, received certification for [NHTSA]—DUI Detection and [HGN] testing”).