State v. Stephen W. DeGregoriis ( 2014 )
[…] In determining whether Defendant was under the influence of alcohol, the Court will
    consider all indicators present in this action, which include: near-miss accident; bloodshot eyes;
    strong odor of alcohol; and an admission to drinking two (2) to three (3) shots of vodka
    6 Lewz`s v. Stare, 
    626 A.2d 1350
    , 1355 (Del. 1993).
    7 State v. Smallwood, 
    2012 WL 5869624
    (Com. Pl. Nov. 9, 2012).
    g State v. Mealy, 
    2010 WL 175623
    (Com. Pl. Jan. 20, 2010) (quoting Lewis v. State, 
    626 A.2d 1350
    , 1355 (Del. 1993)); see 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4177(c)(5) (stating, "‘While under the influence’ shall
    mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the
    person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment,
    sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving cfa vehicle").
    4
    approximately 20 minutes prior to police contact. The Court considers all of the indicators
    together under the totality of the circumstances, and finds that the State proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol.