Holveck and Murphy v. Christiana Meadows Apartments ( 2022 )
[…] Section 5514 of the Code regulates the
    procurement, use, and disposition of security deposits.'? Three subsections of § 5514
    are relevant to the Court’s analysis in this case: § 5514(c), § 5514(f) and § 5514(h).
    Section 5514(c) limits the landlord’s use of a tenant’s security deposit.
    Among other things, the landlord is permitted to use a security deposit as
    ® Rincon did testify that there are units in the complex that can be replaced by room and not the entire
    carpet. However, those are deluxe units where only the bedrooms are carpeted.
    10 25 Del. C. § 5514.
    reimbursement for damages to the property which “exceed normal wear and tear, or
    which cannot be corrected by painting and ordinary cleaning.”"!
    Section 5514(f) sets forth a strict series of events that must occur with regards
    to the return (or non-return) of a tenant’s security deposit. It requires the landlord to
    provide the tenant with an itemized list of damages and the estimated costs of repairs,