Les D Javor v. Township of Plymouth ( 2022 )
[…] III. SALES-COMPARISON ANALYSIS
    Petitioner argues that the Tax Tribunal made errors of law and adopted erroneous principles
    when applying the sales-comparison approach to determine the true cash value of the property.
    We disagree.
    “ ‘True cash value’ is the starting point for determining the taxable value of real and
    tangible personal property in Michigan.” Detroit Lions, Inc v Dearborn, 
    302 Mich App 676
    , 696;
    840 NW2d 168 (2013) (cleaned up). “In general, property must be assessed at 50 percent of its
    true cash value.” 
    Id.
     MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value” as “the usual selling price at the
    place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price
    that could be obtained for the property at private sale . . . .” “True cash value is synonymous with
    fair market value.” Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v Warren, 
    193 Mich App 348
    , 353; 483 NW2d
    416 (1992). “Therefore, the assessment must reflect the probable price that a willing buyer and a