Les D Javor v. Township of Plymouth ( 2022 )
[…] as conclusive evidence of its value is that the ultimate sale price of the property, as
    a result of many factors, personal to the parties or otherwise, might not be its
    “usual” price. The market approach to value has the capacity to cure this deficiency
    because evidence of the sales prices of a number of comparable properties, if
    sufficiently similar, supports the conclusion that factors extrinsic to the properties
    have not entered into the value placed on the properties by the parties. [Id. at 278-
    279.]
    MCL 211.27(6) similarly provides, in relevant part, that “the purchase price paid in a transfer of
    property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred.”
    In the instant matter, the Tax Tribunal adopted the ALJ’s conclusion that the parties’
    Comparable No. 1, a comparable property located in the same neighborhood as the subject
    property, with revisions, provided the best evidence of the true cash value of the property. In doing