Anderson v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2021 )
[…] Court will uphold the Board’s determination.22
    III.    DISCUSSION
    7.      Anderson raises multiple reasons for why she believes the Board
    erred.23 Her contentions can be summed up into two main arguments: (1) that the
    Board did not have substantial evidence to support its findings; and (2) that she was
    denied due process throughout the proceedings. The Court addresses each argument
    in turn.
    A. The Board’s Findings are Supported by Substantial Evidence
    8.      Under 
    19 Del. C
    . § 3302(17) a person is considered unemployed during
    any week where the individual provides no services and no wages are payable to that
    person, or “in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the
    individual with respect to such week are less than the individual’s weekly benefit
    amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual’s weekly
    benefit amount.”24 In interpreting the definition of unemployment, the Court has
    20
    Byrd v. Westaff USA, Inc., 
    2011 WL 3275156
    , at *1 (Del. Super. July 29, 2011) (quoting
    Oceanport Industries, Inc. v. Wilm. Stevedores, Inc., 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 899 (Del. 1994)).
    21
    Id. (citing Johnson v.
    Chrysler Corp., 
    203 A.2d 64
    , 66 (Del. 1965)).
    22
    See Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 
    591 A.2d 222
    , 225 (Del. 1991).
    23
    See Opening Br. at XV-XX.
    24
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 3302(17) (“‘Unemployment’ exists and an individual is ‘unemployed’ in any
    week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are
    payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the
    5
    held that “an employee may be eligible for unemployment benefits when [s]he is
    working fewer hours than [s]he normally works.”25 Anderson therefore claims that
    she is eligible for unemployment benefits as a result of her reduced hours.