State v. Clements ( 2021 )
[…] program participation (GED, Head Start Home[,] and Inside/Out[).]21
    The Board then voted unanimously to recommend the following sentence
    modification: “Balance of sentence suspended for six (6) months Level IV Work
    Release followed by Level III community supervision in accordance with SB 50.
    All other aspect[s] of sentence to remain the same.”22
    19
    Id.
    20
    Id.
    21
    Id.
    22
    Id. The Board would also have the Court require Defendant to “provide a DNA sample prior to
    release from Level V.” Id.
    4
    5.     Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217(b), the Court “may” modify a defendant’s
    sentence “solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction
    for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not
    constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self.”23 Good
    cause includes, among other things, “rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical
    illness or infirmity of the offender[,] and prison overcrowding.”24 The Court may
    exercise its discretion to deny “a recommendation of sentence modification by the