Handler Corporation v. West American Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges it was never
    informed a catastrophe limit applied 38 and never agreed to a catastrophe limit.39
    Plaintiff further alleges that the insurance application and subsequent
    correspondence with Liberty Mutual referenced values of $15,000,000 and had no
    occurrence limit.40 The Court finds Plaintiff has established particularity under
    Delaware Superior Court Civil Rule 9. 41 Therefore, Liberty Mutual’s Motion to
    dismiss for failure to state a claim for mutual mistake is also denied.
    37
    See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this
    State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject
    matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal.”).
    38
    Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 14, 22.
    39
    Id. ¶ 16. The Amended Complaint further alleges that the Policy included a catastrophe limit
    “with terms different and more restrictive than that which was included on Plaintiff’s
    application.” Id. ¶ 23.
    40
    Id. ¶ 9.
    41