Handler Corporation v. West American Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] “custom and practice” in the industry 47 to survive dismissal.
    Conclusion
    For the reasons stated above, Plaintiff has established the existence of material
    issues of fact. Therefore, Liberty Mutual’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is
    DENIED. The same issues preclude a finding that the increased catastrophe
    coverage applies to the date of the loss. Therefore, Plaintiff’s Cross Motion for
    Judgment on the Pleadings is DENIED.
    /s/ Vivian L. Medinilla
    Vivian L. Medinilla
    Judge
    42
    See 18 Del. C. § 2301 et seq.
    43
    See 18 Del. C. § 2304. Specifically, under 18 Del. C. § 2304(7) it is unlawful to willfully
    “collect any sum as a premium or charge of insurance, which insurance is not then provided or is
    not in due course to be provided . . . .”
    44
    The claim is essentially that Liberty Mutual charged—and Plaintiff paid premiums for
    $1,000,000 in coverage and only received $250,000. See Plaintiff’s Answering Brief, at 26.
    45
    See Exhibit A to Plaintiff’s Answering Brief.
    46