August v. People's Place II, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 352 A.2d 761
    ,
    763 (Del. 1976).
    30
    Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 
    213 A.2d 64
    , 66 (Del. 1965).
    31
    Thompson v. Christiana Care Health Sys., 
    25 A.3d 778
    , 782 (Del. 2011); see also Pochvatilla
    v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    1997 WL 524062
    , at *2 (Del. Super. June 9, 1997).
    32
    Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 
    591 A.2d 222
    , 225 (Del. 1991).
    6
    DISCUSSION
    A. This Court’s Review is Limited to the Certified Record
    i.    Hearing transcript
    When a Board decision is appealed to this Court pursuant to § 3323(a), the
    Board is statutorily required to “certify and file with the Court all documents and
    papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in the matter together . . . .” 33 “From
    time to time, minor omissions do occur . . . . A transcript or an adequate substitute
    for a transcript is required only to the extent that it is essential for the presentation
    of a particular issue on appeal.”34