August v. People's Place II, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] opportunity to be heard in one's own defense. The formality and procedural
    requisites can vary according to the nature of a case.’”37 Nineteen Del. C. §
    3320(a) provides the Board with significant discretion over the review and appeal
    of unemployment claims.38 The Board is authorized to enact regulations pertaining
    35
    See Hurtt v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 
    2019 WL 1558585
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 10,
    2019); see also Thompson v. UIAB, 
    2011 WL 1225587
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 25, 2011).
    36
    19 Del. C. § 3322(a) states in pertinent part, “judicial review . . . shall be permitted only after
    any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided
    by this chapter.” See Gullion v. Advance Xing Pain, 
    2006 WL 1067280
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Apr.
    24, 2006); see also Bradfield v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 
    2012 WL 5462844
    , at *3 (Del.
    Super. Ct. Mar. 13, 2012), aff'd, 
    53 A.3d 301
     (Del. 2012).
    37