August v. People's Place II, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept
    as adequate to support a conclusion.”28
    The Superior Court’s review of a Board decision is limited to the record
    below.29 The Court will not “weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility,
    [or] make its own factual findings.”30 The record is considered in the “light most
    favorable” to the party prevailing below.31 “Absent abuse of discretion,” a Board
    decision will be upheld.32
    26
    19 Del. C. § 3323(a) reads in relevant part, “[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the
    Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may
    secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court . . . .”; see also 29
    Del. C. § 10142(a).
    27
    Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 
    431 A.2d 1265
    , 1266 (Del. 1981); Flowers-Nichols
    v. Tri-State Waste Solutions, 
    2011 WL 2176515
    , at *3 (Del. Super. May 31, 2011).
    28
    Olney v. Cooch, 
    425 A.2d 610