Ballard Wagner v. J & B Contractors, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the NC21 zone is actually a one-acre lot size in the CFDA due to the requirement
    that one half the lot be reserved for open space. And for Petitioner, there can be no
    exception, as the lot size and open space requirements are mandated by the UDC.
    Petitioner’s argument not only vitiates the plain language of the minimum lot size
    permitted for the NC21 zone, but Petitioner’s argument that the Board has no
    6
    authority to grant an area variance is belied by the statutory scheme created by the
    General Assembly and the UDC.
    9 Del. C. § 1313 expressly states that the Board is empowered to grant a
    variance from any zoning law “that will not be contrary to the public interest, where,
    owing to special conditions or exceptional situations, a literal interpretation of any
    zoning ordinance, code or regulation will result in unnecessary hardship or
    exceptional practical difficulties to the owner of property so that the spirit of the
    ordinance, code or regulation shall be observed and substantial justice done.”13
    There is little doubt but that the Board had the authority to grant the variance
    notwithstanding the restrictions articulated in the UDC.
    The purpose of the CFDA restriction on disturbances to the land is to preserve
    the ability of the CFDA to recharge naturally.