State of Delaware v. Tollis. ( 2016 )
[…] C. § 4217 – the statutory
    substitute for parole. 43 Under § 4217, the Court retains jurisdiction to reduce an
    that the primary goal of the original sentence is preserved”); State v. Johnson,
    2006 WL 3872849
    ,
    at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 7, 2006).
    40
    See Def.’s Supp. Ltr., at 1.
    41
    Def.’s Mot. to Modify Sent., at 2.
    42
    Remedio, 108 A.3d at 330(“But the exercise of that [inherent] authority [to modify a
    sentence] is exceptional, not routine.”).
    43
    67 Del. Laws c. 130, § 16 (1989) (Section 4217 was first designated as 11 Del. C. §
    4216).
    -12-
    incarcerative term of greater than a year. 44Butfor the Court to reduce an inmate’s
    sentence under § 4217, the Department of Correction must:apply to the Court on
    the inmate’s behalf;demonstrate good cause for the reduction; and “certif[y] that
    the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community
    or the defendant’s ownself.” 45Cause to reduce an inmate’s level of custody or time
    to be served via a § 4217 application includes “rehabilitation of the
    offender.” 46 And so, claims like Tollis’s– if they ever ripen – are properly
    addressed under title 11, section 4217.47
    IV.   CONCLUSION