James Crawford v. Elaine C. Duke , 867 F.3d 103 ( 2017 )
[…] (a). The Counselor is required to inform the
    aggrieved employee at an initial counseling session of her or
    his rights and responsibilities with respect to the claim(s). 
    Id.
    § 1614.105(b). The Counselor will then attempt to resolve the
    claim(s).
    If that informal counseling process does not satisfactorily
    resolve the employee’s concern, the Counselor must, within 30
    3
    days of the employee’s initial EEO contact, provide written
    notification of the employee’s right to file an administrative
    discrimination complaint with the agency.           
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105
    (d). The employee then has 15 days to file a formal
    complaint with the agency. 
    Id.
     § 1614.106(b). That complaint
    must “describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form
    the basis of the complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(c).
    The agency is required to acknowledge receipt of a formal
    complaint in writing. 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106
    (e). Additionally,
    the agency must advise the EEO Counselor that a complaint
    has been filed, and the Counselor must provide a report to the