city-of-north-richland-hills-v-laura-friend-individually-and-as-personal ( 2011 )
[…] As a matter of law, the allegations of failure to provide or place the AEDs at or near the Green Extreme activity and structure in the City’s water park cannot constitute a “special defect” because no highway, road, or street is involved.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(b).  Thus, the Friends’ allegations do not waive the City’s immunity based on the existence of a special defect.

              The Friends have also failed to allege an ordinary premises defect.  Chapter 101 does not define “premises,” but “premises” is defined in civil practice and remedies code section 75.001(2) to include “land, roads, water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery, and equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private way.”  Id. § 75.001(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010); see Nunez v. Sansom Park, 197 S.W.3d 837, 842 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.)