city-of-north-richland-hills-v-laura-friend-individually-and-as-personal ( 2011 )
[…] D. Emergency Response

    The City argues that its immunity has not been waived by the TTCA because an exception to the waiver applies and the Friends have not pleaded sufficient facts to avoid application of the exception. In that regard, the limited waivers of immunity found in section 101.021 of the TTCA do not apply in cases arising from certain emergency situations absent conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055 (Vernon 2005). Section 101.055(2) of the TTCA provides:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

    . . . .

     

    (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.

     

    Id. § 101.055(2).  When an exception applies, the TTCA is unavailable as a waiver of immunity even if the facts otherwise fall within a waiver found in section 101.021.  See City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 671–72 (Tex. 2006).