city-of-north-richland-hills-v-laura-friend-individually-and-as-personal ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 660.  Thus, we refer to the TTCA to determine whether the City has consented to suit in this case.

              3.  TTCA Sections 101.021(2) and 101.022 Waivers of Immunity

              The City asserts that it has not consented to the Friends’ suit because the applicable provisions of the TTCA have not waived the City’s governmental immunity.  Relevant to this case, section 101.022 provides that the City’s immunity is waived for premises defects or “special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.”  Id. § 101.022(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2010).