State v. Hamilton ( 2017 )
[…] 457 A.2d 715
    , 724 (Del. 1983).
    37
    State v. Cortez A. Hamilton, Sr.
    I.D. No. 1501012432 WLW
    October 12, 2017
    acknowledges that it is necessary, under the circumstances, to reach the merits of the
    Defendant’s contentions.
    b. Was the warrant to search the Toyota Matrix sujj‘iciently supported by
    probable cause?
    Like the United States Constitution, under the Delaware Constitution, “a search
    ”92 Delaware
    warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause.
    constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in Title 1 1, Sections 2306
    and 2307 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to Section 2306, the application for a
    search warrant must “state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things
    are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search
    warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded.”93
    Under Section 2307, a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of
    probable cause.94
    92 U.S. Const. Amend. lV; Del. Const. art. I, § 6; Sisson v. State, 
    903 A.2d 288
    , 296 (Del.
    2006).
    93 
    11 Del. C