Purnell v. Department of Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] business. However, § 4333 does not authorize the imposition of a financial penalty
    for previously licensed bail agents who are found to no longer meet the requirements
    of § 4333.
    Because neither § 4333 nor the other statutory provisions cited in the
    Commissioner’s Final Decision and Order clearly authorize the imposition of a
    financial penalty for failing to meet the requirements for bail agent licensure, the
    Court requested that the Department identity the statutory provision authorizing the
    114 Final Decision at 5.
    115 18 Del C. § 4354(d) (“The Commissioner may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any
    license . . . [for] any violation of the insurance code or if the person at any time fails to meet all
    of the criteria for issuance or renewal of a license as enumerated in this subchapter.”).
    27
    Commissioner to impose a financial penalty “for violating 18 Del. C. § 4333(c)(3)h”
    In response to the Court’s inquiry, the Department affirmed that, while the
    Commissioner does have general authority under § 329(a) to impose financial