Purnell v. Department of Insurance ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the Commissioner’s imposition of three $500 fines
    against Purnell for violations of` 18 Del. C. § 4350(e) and § 23 04(2) is both supported
    by substantial evidence and is within the Commissioner’s statutory authority under
    18 Del. C. § 329(a).
    While the aforementioned $500 fines are plainly within the Commissioner’s
    statutory authority to impose financial penalties for violations of the Insurance Code,
    the same is not true of the Commissioner’s imposition of a $2,500 fine against
    111 18 Del. C. § 329(a) (“[T]he Commissioner, upon a finding after notice and hearing conducted
    in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that any person, insurer or insurance holding
    company has violated any provision of this title or any regulation implementing said title, may
    impose or order an administrative penalty in an amount of money that is reasonable and appropriate
    in view of the facts and circumstances surrounding the violation.”).
    112 Final Decision at 5.
    113 Tr. at 252:7_20.
    26
    Purnell “for violating 18 Del. C. § 4333(c)(3)h” by demonstrating “incompetence,
    untrustworthiness, and financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in