State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] The now-remaining Defendants filed this joint l\/Iotion for Summary
    Judgment. The Court has heard argument and allowed supplemental briefing
    thereon.
    6 In Card Compliant 1, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss was granted with respect to all claims
    asserted under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 1201(a)(4), but denied with respect to all claims asserted under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 1201(a)(7).
    7 All parties agreed that the version of the DFCRA’s Administrative Proceedings Bar extant
    from June 30, 2000, to July 23, 2013, was applicable here. Six Del. C. § 1206(b) then provided
    that “[i]n no event may a party bring an action under this chapter which is substantially based upon
    allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in
    which the Government is already a party.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1206(b) (2012).
    8 In Card Compliant 11, the Court dismissed claims against Ralph Lauren Corp., Ruth’s
    Hospitality Group, Inc. and Shell Oil Co. On August l6, 2017, Ulta Salon, Cosmetics &
    Fragrance, Inc. was voluntarily dismissed from the case.
    _4_