State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] iam complaint. The State admits it did not do so. If it had,
    it would have learned that Ralph Lauren, Ruth’ s, and Shell
    were all undergoing administrative proceedings nearly
    identical to those Pantry Pride, Inc. was subjected to, in
    which the Court previously found necessitated dismissal
    of that co-defendant in this very action.61
    Plaintiffs contend that such reliance is misplaced because the Court’s
    comment was only directed to the scope of the State’s inquiry into one paragraph of
    38 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1203(b)(2) (2009) (“Within 60 days after receiving a copy of the
    complaint, the Department of Justice shall conduct an investigation of the factual allegations and
    legal contentions made in the complaint.”).
    39 See, e.g. State of Del. and Pl-Rel.’s Br. in Opp’n to Ruth’s Hospitality Grp, lnc., Mot. to
    Dismiss, or in the Alternative, Summ. J. at 6-7; see also Plaintiffs’ contemporaneously filed
    Opposition Briefs submitted in conjunction with Trans. No. 59739021.
    60 Pl.’s Prin.