Michael v. Delaware Board of Nursing ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances, the Board correctly determined that it did not have the authority to
    reinstate Michael’s licenses or to issue her new ones because Michael’s license was
    not revoked solely as the result of her conviction.57
    First, the Board originally suspended Michael’s nursing license, not only
    because Michael was convicted of a crime substantially related to nursing
    (
    24 Del. C
    . § 1922(a)(2)), but also because: (l) Michael was unfit to practice nursing
    by reason of negligence, habits or other causes (
    24 Del. C
    . § 1922(a)(3)); (2)
    Michael’s behavior failed to conform to the legally accepted standards of the nursing
    55 Ia'. at *6.
    55 Pursuant to 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4364, civil rights restored by pardon consist of, but are not limited to,
    “the right to vote, the right to serve on a jury, the right to purchase or possess deadly weapons and
    the right to seek and hold public office.”
    57 See 
    Heath, 983 A.2d at 81
    (Heath, a convicted sex offender, was granted an unconditional pardon
    for a sex offense. The Court found this represented a true “but for” situation. The Court explained
    the reason for the sex offender registry is propensity for recidivism.