English v. Reed Trucking ( 2016 )
[…] Not so.
    Reed Trucking’s reading of 
    19 Del. C
    . § 2322(€) is belied by two things:
    (l) the accepted rules of statutory construction; and (2) Delaware courts’ broad
    interpretation of "award" under the Workers’ Compensation statute. The language
    of Delaware’s Workers’ Compensation statute forecloses an employer’s suggestion
    that to be an "award" triggering its responsibility for medical witness costs, the
    result must be greater than some settlement offer (or stipulation) made prior to the
    IAB evidentiary hearing.
    Section 2320(l0)(b) of Title 19 expressly provides that a claimant cannot
    receive an attorneys’ fee if the employer tenders "an offer to settle an issue
    pending before the Industrial Accident Board . . . in writing" that is "equal to or
    greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board."gg But the provision
    taxing medical witness costs to the employer against which an award is granted has
    no such rejected-settlement preclusion.9° And Reed Trucking’s attempt to engraft
    89 DEL. come ANN. m. 19, § zzzo(io)(b) (2015)..
    90 
    Id. § 2322(e)