English v. Reed Trucking ( 2016 )
[…] Section 2320(l0)(b) of Title 19 expressly provides that a claimant cannot
    receive an attorneys’ fee if the employer tenders "an offer to settle an issue
    pending before the Industrial Accident Board . . . in writing" that is "equal to or
    greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board."gg But the provision
    taxing medical witness costs to the employer against which an award is granted has
    no such rejected-settlement preclusion.9° And Reed Trucking’s attempt to engraft
    89 DEL. come ANN. m. 19, § zzzo(io)(b) (2015)..
    90 
    Id. § 2322(e)
    ("The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial
    Accident Board on behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the
    employer’s insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.").
    _2()_
    Because the Board relied on adequate evidence and awarded compensation
    to Mr. English, its decision granting Mr. English’s Oetober 2014 Petition to
    Determine Additional Compensation Due and also awarding him medical witness
    costs is hereby AFFIRMED.