English v. Reed Trucking ( 2016 )
[…] In doing so
    the Court evaluates the record in the light most favorable to the prevailing party,
    here, Reed Trucking (prevailer on the discreet contested issue of level of physical
    impairment), to determine whether substantial evidence existed to reasonably
    56 ld. at l4. The Board mistakenly wrote that the medical witness fees would be "taxed as a
    cost against the State." 
    Id. This was
    clearly a typographical error as such costs are taxed against
    an employer or the employer’s insurance carrier. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. l9, § 2322(e) (20l5)
    ("The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board on
    behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer’s
    insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.") (emphasis added).
    57 Hzszed v. E_l_ duPom de Nem@urs & c@_, 
    621 A.2d 340
    , 342 (Del. 1993).
    58 Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.Zd 64, 66 (Del. l965).
    59 Hzs¢ed, 621 A.zd at 342 wiring olney v. C@och, 
    425 A.2d 610
    , 614 (Del. 1931)),
    _12_