State v. MacDonough ( 2018 )
[…] [a] defendant's election to participate in a first offender's program to avoid
    prosecution for the charge of driving under the influence . . . does not fit within any
    of these typical situations where jeopardy usually attaches However, given the
    nature of this project, we find it conceptually incompatible with the usual indicia
    upon which a viable claim of double jeopardy rests.3(’
    This Court finds that Defendant’s completion of PBJ is very much analogous
    to the DUI first offender’s program in Tarr. The PBJ statute of 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4218(a)
    provides that “a court exercising criminal jurisdiction after accepting a guilty plea
    or nolo contendere plea may, with the consent of the defendant and the State, Stay
    the entry of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on [PBJ]
    subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as may be appropriate.” Upon
    completion of terms and conditions of PBJ “the Court shall enter an order
    discharging the person from probation. . . . Discharge of a person under this section
    shall be without judgment of conviction and is not a conviction for purposes of any