Arch Insurance Company v. Murdock ( 2018 )
[…] Catlin Specialty Ins. Co. v. CBL & Assoc. Properties, Inc., 
    2017 WL 4784432
    , at *5 (Del. Super Sept. 20, 2017)
    (citing Monsanto Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 
    1991 WL 236936
     (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 29, 1991)). See also Liggett
    Group Inc. v. Affiliated RM Ins. Co., 
    788 A.2d 134
     (Del. Super. 2001)(providing in depth analysis of complex
    insurance case with risks in multiple states).
    110
    Mills Ltd. Partn. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., C.A. No. 09C-11-174 FSS, 
    2010 WL 8250837
    , at *6 (Del. Super. Nov.
    5, 2010); see also 11 Del. C. § 3114 (every resident or nonresident who “accepts election or appointment as a
    director, trustee or member of the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this state . . . shall by
    such acceptance” authorize the registered agent or Secretary of State to accept service on behalf of the director,
    trustee or member and such acceptance shall be the equivalent of service made upon the director, trustee or member
    within the state). But see Catlin Specialty Ins. Co. v. CBL & Assoc.