State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] which result in civil penalties present the Justice of the Peace Court with unique issues.
    Although the penalty imposed for a violation of these statutes is civil, the process by which the
    penalty is acquired and processed is similar to that of criminal matters. These unique
    circumstances are addressed by the following rules.”). Other states too offer little consistent
    guidance on procedural issues for civil violations, such as the appropriate charging instruments,
    burden of proof, joinder with criminal matters, etc. See also MD. CODE ANN., LOCAL GOV’T §
    11-207 (West 2013) (providing that for a Maryland “civil infraction,” the defendant may be
    found guilty or not guilty, “the court shall apply the evidentiary standards provided by law for
    the trial of a criminal case”, and “the burden of proof is the same as required by law in the trial of
    a criminal case.”); 
    id. at §
    11-211 (stating that in Maryland, the “[a]djudication of a civil
    infraction is not a criminal conviction for any purpose.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.8821
    (West 2016) (ln Michigan, after a “formal hearing,” a judge “determines by a preponderance of