State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] thorny issue still to be resolved by the Court and counsel. See, e.g., supra notes 14 & 15. That
    issue, however, need not be resolved in this Opinion.
    _9_
    B. UNDER THE PLAIN REAI)ING oF TITLE 11, SECTIoN 1448(a)(9), ONE
    CANNoT PossEss A SEMI-AUToMATIC HANDGUN AND MARIJUANA,
    REGARDLEss oF THE AMoUNT, “AT THE SAME TIME.” IF THIs
    STATUTORY PROHIBITION Is To BE ELIMINATED, IT ls UP To THE
    GENERAL AssEMBLY, NoT THIs CoURT, To Do So.
    ln Count l of the indictment, Murray is charged under 
    11 Del. C
    .
    § 1448(a)(9). This prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a]ny person, if the
    deadly weapon is a semi-automatic or automatic firearm, or a handgun, who, at the
    same time, possesses a controlled substance in violation of § 4763, or§ 4764 of
    Title 16.”23 Murray argues that because he possessed a “personal use quantity”, he
    cannot be found guilty under the PFBPP statute. Not so.
    As our Supreme Court recently reminded,
    [W]e do not sit as an iiberlegislature to eviscerate proper