State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] Ct. R. 3:15-3(a) (stating “the court shall join any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with
    a criminal offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode” and a New
    Jersey Superior Court judge “shall sit as a municipal court judge” simultaneously with the jury
    hearing the criminal charge but renders the verdict him- or herself with the respect to the
    infraction based on the trial evidence, or on evidence heard outside the jury’s presence if
    necessary); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.80.070 (West 2006) (stating a notice of civil infraction
    in Washington represents a determination that a civil infraction has been committed and that
    determination is final unless contested); 
    id. at §
    7.80.100 (stating in Washington, “[a] hearing
    held for the purpose of contesting the determination that a civil infraction has been committed
    shall be without a jury” and the burden is upon the state “to establish the commission of the civil
    infraction by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
    15 The situation of having no statutory definition of “civil violation” in Delaware’s criminal
    or drug codes is made only worse by the mixing in of terms that are clearly defined elsewhere in
    those codes and applicable to crimes and criminal procedure.