State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] Delaware law. ln fact, it still remains an act “in violation of . . . § 4764 of Title
    16.”33
    To gain a PFBPP conviction, the State need only prove that Murray
    possessed both the handgun and the marijuana at the same time. Murray correctly
    points out that the language of 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1448(a)(9) was added to the statute in
    2011 during Delaware’s drug law revisions.34 Murray incorrectly concludes that
    possessing a controlled substance and finding that it is drug possession only that need be proven
    under ll Del. C. § 1448(a)(9)).
    3' Dei. H.B. 39 syn., 148ih Gen. Assem., 80 Del. Laws eh. 38 (2015).
    32 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4764(c) (2015) (“Any person [who knowingly or
    intentionally possesses a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit
    controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(l9) of this title, except as otherwise authorized by
    this chapter] shall be assessed a civil penalty of 8100 for the first offense . . . .”).
    33 see DEL. CODE ANN. iii. 11, § 1448(a)(9) (2015) (quaiifyirig erie as a person prohibited
    from possessing a semi-automatic firearm or a handgun when he, at the same time, possesses a