State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] Other states too offer little consistent
    guidance on procedural issues for civil violations, such as the appropriate charging instruments,
    burden of proof, joinder with criminal matters, etc. See also MD. CODE ANN., LOCAL GOV’T §
    11-207 (West 2013) (providing that for a Maryland “civil infraction,” the defendant may be
    found guilty or not guilty, “the court shall apply the evidentiary standards provided by law for
    the trial of a criminal case”, and “the burden of proof is the same as required by law in the trial of
    a criminal case.”); 
    id. at §
    11-211 (stating that in Maryland, the “[a]djudication of a civil
    infraction is not a criminal conviction for any purpose.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.8821
    (West 2016) (ln Michigan, after a “formal hearing,” a judge “determines by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the defendant is responsible for a state civil infraction. . . .”); ia'. at § 600.8827
    (a Michigan state civil infraction “is not a lesser included offense of a criminal offense.”); N.J.
    Ct. R. 3:15-3(a) (stating “the court shall join any pending non-indictable complaint for trial with