State v. Murray ( 2017 )
[…] an offense charged in the indictment or information. An
    offense is so included when . . . [i]t is established by
    proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged. 111
    4764 (2015) (dubbing possession of marijuana under § 4764(0) a “civil violation”); 
    id. at §
    4764(0) (providing that an individual like Murray would be “assessed a civil penalty of 8100
    for the first offense”) (emphasis added); 
    id. at §
    4764(0) (referring to the proscription in 
    16 Del. C
    . § 4764(c) as “a civil offense” and later requiring payment within a certain time “of final
    adjudication of the violation”) (emphasis added); ia’. at tit. 11, § 233(a) (defining an “offense” as
    synonymous with “crime” and that it is “an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State
    and punishable upon conviction by . . . imprisonment . . . fine . . . or [o]ther penal discipline)
    (emphasis added); ia’. at tit. 11, § 233(c) (noting that a kind of “offense” is a “violation”)
    (emphasis added).
    16 Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 57(d) (“Procedure Not Provided. ln all cases not provided for by