Truitt v. Bay Health Medical Center, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] judgment); Bonesmo v. Nemours Foundation, 
    253 F.Supp.2d 801
     (D. Del. 2003)
    (granting summary judgment where expert could offer only conclusory opinions on
    breaches of the standard of care); Kardos v. Harrison, 
    980 A.2d 1014
     (Del. 2009)
    (judgment granted for the defense because expert testimony on causation was
    speculative); Russell v. Kanaga, 
    571 A.2d 724
     (Del. Super. 1990) (explaining there
    must be expert testimony as to both negligence and causation to survive a motion
    for directed verdict).
    6
    See 18 Del. C. § 6854 (“No person shall be competent to give expert medical
    testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar
    with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or
    she will testify.”).
    3
    experts have been deposed and both have agreed that they have no opinion to offer
    on the negligence, or lack thereof, of Defendant Malik.7
    6.   In response to Dr. Malik’s motion for summary judgment, Plaintiff
    suggests that he need not show Dr.