State v. Jackson ( 2023 )
[…] Jackson was
    riding. So that initial seizure of Mr. Jackson’s person—the stop of the vehicle—was
    constitutionally permissible.
    D. THERE IS NO BASIS TO EXCLUDE ANY OF THE ITEMS—A GUN AND
    PURPORTED DRUGS—RECOVERED FROM THE VEHICLE IN WHICH
    MR. JACKSON WAS A PASSENGER.
    After the officers pulled over the vehicle Mr. Jackson was travelling in,
    87
    Jackson Supp. Hr’g, State’s Ex. 4; see Jackson Supp. Hr’g Tr. at 16-17.
    88
    Jackson Supp. Hr’g Tr. at 10-12.
    89
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4764(d) (2021) (“Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses
    or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled
    substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving
    vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified
    misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both.”).
    90
    Holden, 
    23 A.3d at 847
     (citations omitted).
    -22-
    Cpl. Akil asked the occupants, including Mr. Jackson, to step out of it.91 Mr. Jackson
    complied and exited the vehicle.92 Thereafter, officers began to search the vehicle