Copes v. Delaware Transit Authority ( 2023 )
[…] prevailing party below, resolving all doubts in its favor.”40
    When reviewing a discretionary ruling, such as the denial of a continuance
    request, the IAB’s decision “will not be set aside unless that decision is unreasonable
    or capricious.”41 The movant has the burden of proving that the IAB’s denial of a
    continuance request was “unreasonable or capricious.”42
    V.     DISCUSSION
    The IAB’s decision to grant or deny a continuance request is governed both
    by IAB Rule 12 (“Rule 12”) and 19 Del. C. §2348.        Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §2348,
    when considering a continuance request that would push the hearing “beyond 180
    days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the continuance must
    demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the
    Industrial Accident Board and extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the
    award of such continuance in the interests of justice.”43 There are exactly 180 days
    39
    Bromwell v. Chrysler LLC, 
    2010 WL 4513086
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Oct. 28, 2010)
    (quoting Bolden v. Kraft Foods, 
    889 A.2d 283
     (Table) (Del., 2005)). See also 29
    Del. C. § 10142(d).
    40
    Steppi v. Conti Elec., Inc.,