C&D Contractors, Inc. v. McLaughlin, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] The Estate
    challenged the Board’s holding as to the average weekly wage calculation; C&D,
    on the other hand, took issue with the weekly rate the Board subjected to its analysis.
    By opinion dated December 14, 2022, the Court partially affirmed and partially
    reversed the Board’s decision, finding the date of mesothelioma diagnosis to control
    the calculation of both the weekly wage and weekly rate. To the extent there is any
    doubt, this means the Estate’s position was affirmed on appeal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Section 2350(f) gives the Court discretion to award a “reasonable fee to [the]
    claimant’s attorney for services on an appeal from the [IAB] to the Superior Court
    … where the claimant’s position in the hearing before the [IAB] is affirmed on
    appeal.”2 These awards are based on a “twofold inquiry.”3 First, a claimant’s
    eligibility for attorneys’ fees depends on the Court finding the claimant’s position
    before the IAB was affirmed on appeal.4 Second, if the claimant’s position was