Yarborough v. Hudson ( 2023 )
[…] Yarborough represents to this Court he is being illegally detained. The
    remedy he seeks is for this Court to order the Warden to reverse the write-
    3
    up, sanction, and relocate him out of maximum security, which would act
    as “essentially expunging the write-up”.
    6. Under Delaware law, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very
    limited basis.1 Here the commitment is regular on its face and this Court
    has jurisdiction over the subject matter, however, habeas corpus is not
    available to Mr. Yarborough as a remedy.2 Under 10 Del. C. § 6902(a), a
    writ of habeas corpus may not be issued to any person “committed or
    detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly
    and fully set forth in the commitment.”3 Mr. Yarborough is being held in
    this instance on two felony counts of Assault in the 1st Degree. Therefore,
    a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued to him. Mr. Yarborough’s
    Petition for writ of habeas corpus is DENIED.
    7. The grounds for Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss is Mr.