State v. Collins ( 2023 )
[…] and other modifications to her sentencing order.                  More specifically,
    Ms. Collins asks that the Court: (a) reorder the counts in its sentencing order;
    (b) give her credit for all time-served; (c) suspend 18 months of her Level V
    term after completion of a Level V in-patient treatment program;
    (d) specifically designate that her Level IV term is to served at work release;
    and, (e) order that her Level V terms for assault and PDWDCF run
    concurrently.8 If all this could be and were done, the result would be that
    6
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 613, 1447, and 4205(b)(2) (2020) (first-degree assault
    and PDWDCF are each class B felonies that each carry a minimum term of two years at
    Level V); id. at § 4205(d) (“Where a minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or
    minimum mandatory sentence is required by . . . this section, such sentence shall not be
    subject to suspension by the court.”).
    7
    Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b) (providing that, under certain conditions, the court may
    reduce a sentence of imprisonment on an inmate’s motion); R. Jones v. State, 
    2003 WL 21210348
    , at *1 (Del. May 22, 2003) (“There is no separate procedure, other than that