State v. Collins ( 2023 )
[…] Remedio, 108 A.3d at 331-32 (emphasis in original).
    18
    See State’s Resp. at ¶¶ 8-9 (noting that the Department of Correction has confirmed
    “that flipping the order of sentences [in the sentencing order] would have no impact on the
    length of [an inmate’s] sentences, or [the inmate’s] classification process”).
    19
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(b) (2020) (requiring credit for all time-served); see
    also McNair v. State, 
    2011 WL 768639
    , at *1 (Del. Mar. 4, 2011) (one method of ensuring
    proper credit for all time-served required by 11 Del. C. §§ 3901(b) and (c) is “backdating”
    the sentence’s effective date to the first day of one’s pre-trial detainment).
    20
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2020) (“[N]o sentence of confinement of any
    criminal defendant . . . shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of
    confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of . . . Assault in the
    first degree . . .”). See State v. Thomas, 
    220 A.3d 257
    , 265 (Del. Super. Ct. 2019) (“[I]t
    -6-
    (14) So, the Court turns to the requests that the Court: (a) eliminate
    18 months of the incarceration ordered for successful completion of a