State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley , 132 A.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] legislative history as well as developed federal case law provided a persuasive
    approach for interpreting the Maryland statute in a manner similar to that in
    Rodriguez.46 In a well reasoned and lengthy opinion, the Davis court held that the
    interception of the Virginia phone call at a listening post in Montgomery County
    was lawful and the denial of the motion to suppress evidence derived from the
    interception was proper.47            Other states have also allowed jurisdiction based
    43
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408 (West 2016) states in pertinent part:
    [M]ay authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a
    communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
    interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication
    device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the
    application was filed at the time of the interception. The application must
    allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of
    the court in which the application is filed.
    44
    Davis v. State, 
    43 A.3d 1044
    , 1046 (Md. 2012).
    45
    
    Id. at 1047.
          46
    
    Id. at 1051.
          47
    
    Id. at 1055.
    22
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    upon the point of interception.