State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley , 132 A.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] range of a state court, the two statutes are materially identical.
    The Delaware statute allows for the interception of electronic signals
    When those signals are intercepted within the State without regard to
    The location of the communication devices
    18
    18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).
    19
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 2407(c).
    9
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    Because the application for the wiretap order in the case sub judice was filed
    by the Attorney General’s office, the specific subsection at issue is 
    11 Del. C
    . §
    2407(c)(3). The language being challenged states that an order “may authorize the
    interception of communications sent or received by a mobile telephone anywhere
    within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of
    whether the mobile telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the
    court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception.” Brinkley
    argued that this language was subject to only one interpretation.              The words
    “anywhere in the State” must modify the immediately preceding words, “mobile
    20
    telephone,” and not the words “interception of communications.                       Under