State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley , 132 A.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] 7
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    These definitions apply to all subsequent sections of Delaware’s wiretap
    statute.     The specific language governing the issuance of an ex parte order
    authorizing interception is contained in Section 2407(c)16 and is analogous to the
    relevant Title III language found at 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).17 The only substantive
    differences between the federal statute and the Delaware statute concern
    jurisdictional boundaries. A federal judge may approve an interception “within the
    16
    Section 2407(c)states:
    (c) Issuance of order.--
    (1) Upon the application a judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested
    or as modified, authorizing interception of wire, oral or electronic
    communications within the territorial jurisdiction permitted under
    paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this section, . . .
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, an ex parte order
    issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may authorize the
    interception of wire, oral or electronic communications only within the
    territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
    (3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General
    or other designee, an order issued under paragraph (c)(1) of this section
    may authorize the interception of communications sent or received by a
    mobile telephone anywhere within the State so as to permit the
    interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile
    telephone is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which
    the application was filed at the time of the interception; however, the
    application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in
    the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed.
    17
    18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) states:
    Upon such application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or
    as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic
    communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the
    judge is sitting (and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in
    the case of a mobile interception device authorized by a Federal court within
    such jurisdiction), . . .
    8
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting (and outside that
    jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device
    authorized by a Federal court within such jurisdiction).”18 The Delaware statute
    substitutes this language with subsections 2407(c)(2) and (3). These subsections