State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley , 132 A.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] judicial district. 55   Thus, the proposition in Castillo that a communication is
    intercepted where the wiretap device is physically placed as opposed to where the
    interception is monitored has been overturned by the Texas legislature.56
    53
    
    Davis, 43 A.3d at 1053
    ; 
    Ates, 86 A.3d at 721
    .
    54
    Castillo v. State, 
    810 S.W.2d 180
    , 183 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
    55
    Wiretapping-Civil and Criminal Consequences, 1997 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1051
    (S.B. 1120) (Vernon’s).
    56
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 18.20, § 3(b) reads in pertinent part:
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a judge appointed under Subsection
    (a) may act on an application for authorization to intercept wire, oral, or
    electronic communications if the judge is appointed as the judge of competent
    jurisdiction within the administrative judicial district in which the following is
    located:
    (1) the site of:
    (A) the proposed interception; or
    (B) the interception device to be installed or monitored;
    (2) the communication device to be intercepted;
    (3) the billing, residential, or business address of the subscriber to the
    electronic communications service to be intercepted;
    (4) the headquarters of the law enforcement agency that makes a request
    for or executes an order authorizing an interception; or
    (5) the headquarters of the service provider.
    24
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    25
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    Brinkley also points to the California Penal Code in support of his
    interpretation.