State of Delaware v. Jermaine Brinkley , 132 A.3d 839 ( 2016 )
[…] language in the Delaware statute. This Court is also faced with an absence of case
    law relating to the issue of territorial jurisdiction under Section 2407, and will
    therefore rely in part on federal case law.
    11
    State v. Perry, 
    599 A.2d 759
    , 761 (Del. Super. 1990) (citing United States v. Swan, 
    545 F. Supp. 799
    , 804 (D. Del. 1982)).
    6
    State v. Jermaine Brinkley
    I.D. No. 1412017874
    March 22, 2016
    To determine the statutory limitations on the interception of cellular
    communications, it is necessary to understand the terms used in Section 2407 as
    defined by the statute. Section 2401 defines “intercept” to mean “the aural or other
    acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication through
    the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.”12 An “aural transfer” is
    defined as “a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and
    including the point of origin and the point of reception.” 13                   An “electronic
    communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images,
    sounds, data or intelligence of any electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical
    system.” 14      The definitions of “intercept” and “aural transfer” are identical