Miller v. Christiana Care Health Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] wrongful conduct and the alleged injury.7 If the plaintiff fails to support her
    allegations with expert medical testimony, the defendant is entitled to judgment as
    5 Marro v. Gopez, 
    1994 WL 45338
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Jan 18, 1994) (citing Merrill v. Crothall-
    Am., Inc., 
    606 A.2d 96
    , 99-100 (Del. 1992)).
    6 See, e.g., Hubscher v. Pam‘zer Mgmt. Co., 
    1995 WL 563272
    , at *1 (D. Del. Aug. 25, 1995);
    Burkhart v. Davis, 
    602 A.2d 56
    , 59 (Del. 1991); Loftus v. Hayden, 
    391 A.2d 749
    , 753 (Del.
    1978).
    7 18 Del. C. § 6853(¢).
    a matter of law.8 Title 18, Section 6854 of the Delaware Code requires a medical
    expert opining as to standard of care to be “familiar with the degree of skill
    ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”9 If
    an objection is made to a witness’s qualifications, the burden is on the party
    proffering that witness to establish that the witness meets the standard under
    section 6854.10
    9. Although the general rule under Section 6854 is that a physician in