Shen v. Li ( 2023 )
[…] together, extend the statute of limitations to either the “complete satisfaction of the
    Share Repurchase Obligation” or indefinitely up to a statutory limit of 20 years.41
    Ten Del. C. § 8106(c) allows parties to extend the three-year statute of
    limitations, but such an extension must be specified.42
    Neither party asserts the Personal Guaranty (or Investment Agreement)
    explicitly extends the statute of limitations. Ms. Shen argues the Personal Guaranty
    41
    Response at 8-10.
    42
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10 § 8106(c) (2022) (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this
    chapter (other than subsection (b) of this section) or in § 2-725 of Title 6, an action based on a
    written contract, agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a
    period specified in such written contract, agreement or undertaking provided it is brought prior to
    the expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.” (emphasis added)).
    Wen Fei Shen v. Herman Li and Herbert Li
    C.A. No. N22C-10-274 PRW
    February 16, 2023
    Page 11 of 13
    implies that the parties agreed to extend the statute of limitations43 and that such an