Shen v. Li ( 2023 )
[…] governed by 10 Del. C. § 8109.25 Last, Ms. Shen argues, that were the Court were
    to find it is 10 Del. C. § 8106 that applies, then the Personal Guaranty and Investment
    Agreement extended the statute of limitations as provided by § 8106(c).26
    20
    Id. ¶¶ 20-21.
    21
    Id.
    22
    Id. ¶ 23.
    23
    Response at 3, Jan. 13, 2023 (D.I. 10).
    24
    Id. at 4-5.
    25
    Id. at 5-8.
    26
    Id. at 8-10.
    Wen Fei Shen v. Herman Li and Herbert Li
    C.A. No. N22C-10-274 PRW
    February 16, 2023
    Page 6 of 13
    IV. DISCUSSION
    A. TEN DEL. C. § 8109 DOES NOT APPLY.
    Ten Del. C. § 8109 provides that:
    When a cause of action arises from a promissory note, bill of exchange,
    or an acknowledgment under the hand of the party of a subsisting
    demand, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years from
    the accruing of such cause of action.27
    In Ms. Shen’s eyes, the Personal Guaranty is either a promissory note or an
    acknowledgement under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand.28 It is neither.
    1. The Personal Guaranty is Not a Promissory Note.
    The Personal Guaranty is not a promissory note. “A promissory note is a form
    of negotiable instrument defined as ‘a written promise by one person to pay another