Naples v. New Castle County ( 2015 )
[…] his complaint until June 24, 2011. Mr. Naples’ defamation claims as to these four
    statements are therefore time-barred.
    Mr. Naples claims he heard the fifth statement after he had already been
    reinstated. Mr. Naples testified in his deposition that about a month after his
    reinstatement, he was walking down the hallway next to the code enforcement
    addressed the five enumerated above. See Pl.’s Supplemental Mem. 2. The Court assumes Mr.
    Naples is not abandoning his claim as to the statements Mr. Culver made at the HRAB hearing.
    67
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8119 (2014) (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a
    claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date
    upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . .”); DeMoss v. News-Journal
    Co., 
    408 A.2d 944
    , 945 (Del. 1979) (affirming lower court’s application of § 8119 to libel
    claim); Abbott v. Gordon, 
    2008 WL 821522
    , at *23 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 27, 2008) (applying
    § 8119 in defamation claim).
    68
    Abbott,