Echevarria v. State of Delaware Insurance Coverage Office ( 2019 )
[…] given when justice so requires.”17 Leave to amend should be granted in the absence
    of substantial prejudice or legal insufficiency18 Leave to amend should be freely
    given except when the “proposed amendment should be futile.”19
    Whether the amendment to include promissory estoppel would be futile is
    governed by a motion to dismiss standard under Rule 12(b)(6). This requires that
    all allegations in the amended complaint must be accepted as true and the “proposed
    15 See 19 Del. C. § 2304 (2016) (“Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to
    uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection
    benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter
    respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising
    out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the
    exclusion of all other rights and remedies.”)
    16 See Robinson v. State, 
    2017 WL 1363894
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 11, 2017), ajj”’a', 
    176 A.3d 1274
    , 
    2017 WL 6422370
     (Del. Dec. 18, 2017) (TABLE).
    17 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 15(a).
    18 E.I. DuPont a'e Nemours & Co. v. Allstate Ins. C0., et al.,