Ocean Bay Mart, Inc. v. The City of Rehoboth Beach ( 2019 )
[…] The Commission members
    discussed 25 Del. C. §81-105(b)(l), the condominium form of ownership, a proposed
    ordinance that would become Ordinance 1116-01, and the City’s subdivision
    requirements Ultimately, the Commission refused to consider Ocean Bay Mart’s
    Plan and concluded that “Beach Walk” would have to go through subdivision review
    with one commissioner stating, “that if it looks like a subdivision, and it smells like
    a subdivision, then it is a subdivision.” In making this determination, the
    Commission relied upon 25 Del. C. §81-105(b)(l), which states:
    (b) In a condominium or planned community:
    (l) If there is any unit owner other than a
    declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its
    interest in the common elements, constitutes for all
    purposes a separate parcel of real estate.
    The Commission told Ocean Bay Mart that unless it submitted a full
    “subdivision” plan for review within 60 days, it would consider the Plan rejected.
    Ocean Bay Mart refused to submit a subdivision plan and instead appealed the
    Commission’s decision to the City Commissioners