Bilski v. Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware. ( 2014 )
[…] hearing,27 (III) the Board’s finding that Dr. Bilski’s behavior amounted to a
    “pattern” of neglect was not supported by substantial evidence, (IV) the DOJ did
    not provide constitutionally sufficient notice of the allegations to Dr. Bilski, and
    (V) the Board committed legal error in basing its decision on violations of the 2009
    Model Policy. This Court reviews each argument separately and finds them to be
    without merit.
    I.        The Board Did Not Commit Legal Error in Finding that Expert
    Testimony was Not Required Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(e)
    Dr. Bilski cites to the statutory authority in 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) which
    establishes that “[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless
    expert medical testimony is presented.” Specifically, he argues that the Board
    committed legal error by implicitly ruling that no expert testimony was necessary
    to establish standard of care for purposes of their review, and suggests that this is
    in violation of 18 Del. C. § 6853(e).
    27
    Dr.