The Chemours Company TT, LLC v. ATI Titanium LLC ( 2016 )
[…] Chemours failed to fix the Chlorine Prices used to calculate the Chlorine
    Component Adjustment in good faith, as required by 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2-305(2).7‘
    Chemours responds that ATI’s claim must fail because § 2-305 does not apply to
    the Supply Agreement.
    `:-;
    -7‘ ef. Countercl. 1 6l.
    19
    Section 2-305 of the UCC governs "open price terms" in contracts for the
    sale of goods and is applicable "when the price term is left open on the making of
    an agreement which is nevertheless intended by the parties to be a binding
    agreement."n Pursuant to § 2-305(2), "[a] price to be fixed by the seller. . .means a
    price for him or her to fix in good faith."73 The UCC commentary explains that this
    provision intends to "reject[] the uncommercial idea that an agreement that the
    seller may fix the price means that he [or she] may fix any price he [or she] may
    wish. . ."74 "Good faith" is defined under § 2-305 to "include[] observance of