Amisial v. Lucas ( 2017 )
[…] granted when there is a dispute of material fact.10
    In this case, the fundamental issue of Defendant’s residency is stridently in
    dispute. If Defendant is, as the defense asserts, a Virginia resident with an insurance
    policy obtained in Virginia through a carrier not authorized to conduct business in
    6
    Sztybel v. Walgreen, 
    2011 WL 2623930
    , at *2 (Del. Super. June 29, 2011).
    7
    Wootten v. Kiger, 
    226 A.2d 238
    , 239 (Del. 1967).
    8
    The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is found within 10 Del. C. §
    8119. It reads “no action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries
    shall be brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which it is claimed that such
    alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.” 10
    Del. C. § 8119. Section 8127 does not apply to the instant motion.
    9
    Continental Cas. Co. v. Ocean Accident & Guar. Corp., 
    209 A.2d 743
     (Del. 1965).
    10
    Jones v. Julian, 
    195 A.2d 388
     (Del. 1963)
    4
    Amisial, et al. v. Lucas, et al.
    C.A. No.