Breech v. The Town of Ocean View ( 2016 )
[…] just cause for discharge if the employee is aware of the policy and the possible subsequent
    6
    Oceanport Ind. v. Wilm. Stevedores, 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 899 (Del. 1994).
    7
    Thompson v. Christiana Care Health Sys., 
    25 A.3d 778
    , 782 (Del. 2011).
    8
    Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 
    352 A.2d 761
    , 763 (Del. 1976).
    9
    
    Thompson, 25 A.3d at 782
    .
    10
    Under the DMMA, a cardholder is “a qualifying patient or designated caregiver who has been issued and
    possesses a valid registry identification card.” 
    16 Del. C
    . § 4902A(1).
    11
    
    16 Del. C
    . § 4903A(a) states:
    A registered qualifying patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or denial of any right or
    privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a court or
    occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana pursuant
    to this chapter, if the registered qualifying patient does not possess more than 6 ounces of usable
    marijuana.
    12
    
    19 Del. C
    . § 3314(2).
    
    13 Stew. v
    . Connections, 
    2008 WL 2700290
    , at *2 (Del. Super. July 9, 2008).
    14
    Husfelt v. Mary Campbell Center, 
    2008 WL 2943395
    , at *2 (Del. Super. June 25, 2008).
    15
    Bozier v.