Grimaldi v. New Castle County ( 2016 )
[…] oral communication to an elected official, a violation or suspected
    violation of a law or regulation promulgated under the law of the United
    States, this State, its school districts, or a county or municipality of this
    State unless the employee knows that the report is false.
    13
    Grimaldi acknowledges that he has no claims against Gordon under NCCEPA and
    DEPA.
    8
    NCCEPA and DEPA both provide that an employee claiming a violation of
    either law may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, actual damages,
    or both.
    
    9 Del. C
    . §1120 (a) provides as follows:
    The County Executive shall appoint a Chief Administrative
    Officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive. The
    Chief Administrative Officer shall be qualified by education, training
    and experience for the duties to be performed.
    A person who serves “at the pleasure of another” is deemed to be an employee-
    at-will who may be terminated for any reason or no reason.14
    Grimaldi argues that NCCEPA and DEPA are exceptions to §1120(a),