Robinson v. Union Carbide Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] bundles.”      Moreover, apart from the factual issue regarding whether Calidria is a
    “formulation,” an admission from UCC to this effect, separately generates a triable
    issue of fact regarding whether Calidria is “designed.”
    UCC also argues that two separate divisions in this section preclude Ms.
    Robinson’s strict liability claim.         Namely, Section 2307.75(A) provides that
    defective design and formulation claims are “subject to divisions … (E) and (F)” of
    that section. 38
    First, division (E) of Section 2307.75 provides that:
    37
    ORC § 2307.75(A) (emphasis added).
    38
    ORC § 2307.75(A).
    15
    [a] product is not defective in design or formulation if the harm for
    which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages was caused
    by an inherent characteristic of the product which is a generic aspect of
    the product that cannot be eliminated without substantially
    compromising the product's usefulness or desirability and which is
    recognized by the ordinary person with the ordinary knowledge
    common to the community.39
    UCC argues that Calidria is exempt from a claim for strict liability under Ohio
    law because the “inherent characteristic of the product” cannot be altered without
    compromising the product’s usefulness.           This argument ignores the second
    requirement in that division. Namely, the division also requires, before exempting
    a product, that “an ordinary person with ordinary knowledge common to the
    community” must recognize the danger of the product. UCC identifies no facts of
    record supporting that an ordinary consumer, such as Mr. Robinson, possessed
    adequate knowledge regarding Calidria’s dangers.
    Second, division (F) of the Section 2307.75 next provides that:
    [a] product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the
    product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically
    feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would
    have prevented the harm … without substantially impairing the
    usefulness or intended purpose of the product.40
    Here, UCC identifies no evidence of record supporting what is in essence an
    affirmative defense. Furthermore, the applicability of this division is called into
    question by UCC’s own advertisements. These include admissions that it produced