Robinson v. Union Carbide Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] (3) [t]he manufacturer designed [or] formulated the actual product that
    was the cause of harm . . . .36
    32
    ORC § 2307.71 (A)(12)(a).
    33
    ORC § 2307.71 (A)(13)(a).
    34
    See ORC § 2307.71 (A)(13)(a) (providing further limitations to the definition of a “product” for
    purposes of a “product liability claim”).
    35
    ORC § 2307.71 (9).
    36
    ORC § 2307.73 (A).
    14
    After providing for this type of claim, the Act then includes a separate section
    that addresses specific aspects of Ohio strict liability. Namely, Section 2307.75(A)
    sets limits regarding what type of products fall within strict liability claims. Section
    2307.75 (A) provides that:
    [s]ubject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is
    defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its
    manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or
    formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section
    exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as
    determined pursuant to division (C) of this section. 37
    UCC focuses primarily on the term “design” in its argument. Even if the
    Court were to accept UCC’s argument that Calidria, as a matter of law, is not
    designed, Section 2307.75 (A) further provides that if Calidria qualifies as a
    “formulation,” marketing Calidria is actionable.