State of Delaware v. Lambert. ( 2015 )
[…] probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.10
    Additionally, the Delaware General Assembly has codified specific statutory
    provisions outlining the process for both the application for and issuance of search
    7
    State v. Prouse, 
    382 A.2d 1359
    , 1362 (Del. 1978) aff'd, 
    440 U.S. 648
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 1391
    ,
    
    59 L. Ed. 2d 660
    (1979).
    8
    State v. Sisson, 
    883 A.2d 868
    , 875 (Del. Super. 2005) aff'd, 
    903 A.2d 288
    (Del. 2006).
    9
    U.S. Const. Amend IV.
    10
    Del. Const. Art. 1, § 6 (1897).
    8
    warrants. With regard to search warrant applications, 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2306 requires that:
    The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing,
    signed by the complainant and verified by his oath or affirmation. It
    shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched
    and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things
    or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially
    allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed
    by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that
    the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in
    the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the
    facts upon which such suspicion is founded.11
    IV. DISCUSSION
    A. Sufficiency of the Warrants
    As far as the Defendant’s constitutional claims are concerned, the Court finds
    no violation. First, the Defendant does not challenge the warrants in terms of
    probable cause or itemization of the place or persons to be searched.