State v. Pardo ( 2019 )
[…] A double yellow line divides
    the northbound and southbound lanes. There is ample space in both
    directions to safely maneuver a vehicle within the lane of travel.
    12
    The Court did not make a legal finding that Defendant was impaired or intoxicated
    at the time of the accident but rather found that, after consuming 6 to 7 alcoholic
    drinks within 1.5 to 5 hours prior to the accident, Defendant was “under the
    influence” of alcohol at the time of the collision, consistent with Delaware statutory
    law. See 
    id.
     at *5 n.38 (citing 21 Del. C. § 4177(c)(11)); see also 21 Del. C. §
    4177(c)(11) (“‘While under the influence’ shall mean that the person is, because of
    alcohol . . . , less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or
    physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the
    driving of a vehicle.”). The Delaware Supreme Court later found that this Court
    properly considered Defendant’s alcohol consumption as it related to Defendant’s
    state of mind. See Pardo, 160 A.3d at 1149 (“On this record, we find no abuse of