State v. Pardo ( 2019 )
[…] for cannabinoids inadmissible to show the cause of a motor vehicle accident).
    24
    Defendant argues that Gabe Pardo’s statement was impermissibly embedded hearsay
    and that Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the statement’s admission was therefore
    unreasonable. Defendant further argues that Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the
    statement’s admission prejudiced Defendant because this Court considered the
    statement in its findings of fact.
    The admission of John Pardo’s testimony is governed by 11 Del. C. § 3507,
    which provides that “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is
    present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with
    substantive independent testimonial value.”59 Hearsay statements embedded within
    Section 3507 statements are admissible if an exception to the hearsay rule applies to
    the embedded statement.60
    Trial Counsel’s failure to object to the statement’s admission was not