Benson v. Mow, D.P.M. ( 2014 )
[…] pass muster. The Court concludes that the affidavit was deficient, upon the filing
    of the Complaint.
    The significance of this deficiency, is the second part of the analysis.
    Defendant argues that, in the event the affidavit is deficient, this Court’s
    extension of the time to file this document, was ineffective in tolling the statute
    of limitations. Although there is no Delaware authority precisely articulating this
    point, a review of the controlling statutes, naturally brings the Court to this
    conclusion. 
    18 Del. C
    ode § 6853(a) provides that “no healthcare negligence
    lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by” an
    affidavit meeting the set out specifications. Plaintiff filed her Complaint on the
    day the statute of limitations expired, without the necessary affidavit. It is true
    that the time to bring the case properly was extended. However, this was logically
    6
    Beckett v. Beebe Med.