State of Delaware v. Rivera. ( 2015 )
[…] , 1267 (Del. 1985).
    12
    Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
     (1984).
    13
    
    Id. at 688
    .
    14
    
    Id. at 694
    .
    15
    
    Id. at 688
    .
    16
    
    Id. at 689
    .
    17
    
    Id. at 694
    .
    18
    
    Id. at 700
    .
    6
    A. Failure to Appeal the Admission of Rosado’s Section 3507 Statement
    Defendant claims that Trial Counsel was ineffective for not appealing the
    admission of Rosado’s statement to the police into evidence at trial.                     The
    admission of Rosado’s statement is governed by Section 3507 of Title 11 which
    provides that “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is
    present and subject to cross examination may be used as affirmative evidence with
    substantive independent testimonial value.” 19 Proper admission of a voluntary out-
    of-court statement under Section 3507 requires the declarant to testify as to the
    events and the truthfulness of the statement on direct examination. 20
    Defendant argues that Rosado’s statement was improperly admitted because