Thompson v. Cape Henlopen School District ( 2019 )
[…] acted with gross negligence.” Ia'. at *1.
    7
    B. Gross Negligence
    Although the Court views defendants’ conduct as discretionary, the DSTCA
    immunity will not apply if defendants’ conduct constituted gross negligence.32 Gross
    negligence is “more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention[,]”33 and represents “an
    extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care.”34 The Delaware Supreme Court
    has likened gross negligence to that of criminal negligence as set forth in 11 Del. C. §
    231(a).35 Gross negligence “exists when a person fails to perceive a risk of such a
    nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”36
    In the instant case, Plaintiff argues that defendants failed to perceive the risk that
    the classroom door supposedly posed to the students Even when the facts are viewed
    in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court does not see how the door posed a risk.