Thompson v. Cape Henlopen School District ( 2019 )
[…] the door was used throughout every school day. There were apparently no incidents
    with that door prior to the accident Without prior knowledge of similar incidents, or
    any other indication that the door posed a risk, Perotta’s decision to have students work
    near the functional door cannot be described as an extreme departure from the ordinary
    standard of care Even when the material facts are viewed in a like most favorable to
    Plaintiff, defendants’ actions on March 9, 2016, were not grossly negligent
    32 See 10 Del. C. § 4001 (3) (“no claim or cause of action shall arise [when] [t]he act or omission
    complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence[.]”)
    33 See Morales, 
    2013 WL 3337798
    , at *6.
    34 Morales, 
    2013 WL 333798
    , at *2 (citing Browne v. Robb, 
    583 A.2d 949
    , 953 (Del. 1990)).
    33 See Jara'el Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 
    523 A.2d 518
    , 530 (Del. 1987).
    36 Jordan v. Ina'ian River Sch. Dist.,