Summers v. Cabela's Wholesale, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] The plain language of § 1448A(d) mandates entitlement to a complete defense
    to any claim for damages arising from subsequent actions by the transferee when the
    seller complies with the provisions of this section, which includes conducting a
    46 
    Id. (citing Silverbrook
    Cemetery Co. v. Dep ’t of Fin. OfNew Castle County, 
    449 A.2d 241
    (Del.
    1982); Ryan v. State, 
    791 A.2d 742
    , 743 (Del. 2002)).
    47 Def.’s Mot., Ex. 4 Del. H. Am. No. 7 to H.B. 35 syn., 147th Gen. Assem. (2013).
    43 See Am. Compl. 11 15. See also 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1448A(g) (“Any person who, in connection with
    the purchase, transfer, or attempted purchase or transfer of a firearm pursuant to subsection (a) of
    this section. . .wilfully and intentionally makes any materially false oral or written statement. ..
    intended or likely to deceive the licensee shall be guilty of a class G felony.”); 
    11 Del. C
    . §
    1448A(h) (making it a crime for a licensed dealer to “willfully and intentionally” sell or deliver
    “a firearm in violation of this section”).
    13
    criminal history background check in accordance with federal regulations Thus,