Summers v. Cabela's Wholesale, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] and the current version amended in October of 201 8.39 When § 1448A was amended
    in October of 201 8, it remained largely unchanged, except for a change to subsection
    (l).40 The complete defense found in subsection (d) remained the same.‘11 lt is this
    section that is central to the issues before this Court to determine whether 
    11 Del. C
    .
    § 1448A(d) affords a complete defense to compliant transfers of firearms and
    whether Cabela’s, as a federal firearms licensee, is entitled to this complete defense.
    II. Application of Defense Under 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1448A(d)
    A. The complete statutory defense applies to compliant transfers.
    Section 1448A(d) provides:
    Compliance with provisions of this section shall be a complete defense
    to any claim or cause of action under the laws of this State for liability
    for damages arising from the importation or manufacture of any firearm
    which has been shipped or transported in an interstate foreign
    commerce. ln addition, compliance with the provisions [§§ 1448A(a)
    and (b)] ofthis section or § I448B ofthis title, as the case may be, shall
    be a complete defense to any claim or cause of action under the laws of
    this State for liability for damages allegedly arising from the actions of
    the transferee subsequent to the date of said compliance wherein the
    claim for damages is factually connected to said compliant transfer.42
    39 see ii Del. c. § i44sA(c) (2013); ii Del. C. § 1448A(d) (2016); see ii Del. C. § 1448A(d)
    (oct. 30, 2018).
    40 See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1448A(1) (Oct. 30, 2018) (adding “except a person subject to an order for
    relinquishment under § 1448C(d)(1) of this title” to subsection (1)).
    4' see ii Del. C. § 1448A(d) (oct. 30, 2018).
    42 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1448A(d) (emphasis added).
    11
    Section 1448A(a) provides that a licensed dealer or manufacturer of firearms
    shall not transfer a firearm to another person “without conducting a criminal history
    background check in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States
    Department of Justice pursuant to the National lnstant Criminal Background Check
    System (“NICS”), 28 C.F.R. §§ 25.1-25.11...” to determine if the transfer of a
    firearm would be in violation of federal or state law.43
    Additionally, ll Del. C. § 1448A(b) provides that a licensed dealer or
    manufacturer shall not sell a firearm to any person “unless and until being informed
    that it may ‘proceed ’ with the sale, transfer or delivery from inventory of a firearm
    by the Federal Bureau of lnvestigation (FBl), NICS Section pursuant to the request
    for a criminal history record check required by subsection (a) of this section....”44
    As both §§ 1448A(a) and (b) are provisions within § 1448A as described in §
    1448A(d), the complete defense is applicable only when there is compliance of both
    (a) and (b).
    Generally, statutory language should be accorded its plain meaning when it is