Summers v. Cabela's Wholesale, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Williams v. Beemiller, Inc., 
    100 A.D.3d 143
    , 147-151 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012) (discussing the
    PLCAA’s exceptions, including the predicate exception); S0t0 v. Bushmaster Firearms
    International, LLC, _A.3d -, _ , 
    2019 WL 1187339
    , at *29-48 (Conn. Mar. 19, 2019) (interpreting
    both PLCAA and the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (“CUTPA”) to determine if PLCAA
    was intended to shield defendants from liability for the types of CUTPA violations that plaintiffs
    alleged).
    32 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a).
    33 15 U.s.c. § 7903(5)(A).
    The PLCAA provides exceptions for when a civil action may be brought
    against a manufacturer or dealer, including when the manufacturer or dealer
    “knowingly” violates a “State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing
    of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief
    is sought....”34 This exception is known as the predicate exception.35 Unlike in other
    states that also have immunity provisions for firearm dealers, Plaintiffs here do not
    argue that the PLCAA preempts § 1448A(d).36 At the outset, all parties therefore